quesAre documents obtained by RTI valid in the court of law?

1) I have obtained some public documents thru RTI, The Documents has been stamped as "UNDER RTI ACT", Is this documents is valid to submit in consumer forums. 2) What is difference between "Certified Copy" and a document stamped as "UNDER RTI".

  • ans1.Documents obtaned under RTI Act are very much admissible in consumer court or any other court since they have been issued by a govt /public authority and carry the seal of that department.you can safely file them in any court.
    2. A certified copy is supplied by the court. not a public authority

    Advocate Rekha Aggarwal

      High Court, Delhi

  • ansHi,

    The documents obtained under RTI can be filed in the court.. There is no problem with its authenticity.. Remember to file original RTI documents and not the photocopy.
    2. Certified copy generally refer to those documents dully stamped and signed by an authority who have possession of it legally..

    Advocate Ankur Aggarwal

      Uday Park, Delhi

  • ans1. Yes, the documents that you have obtained under RTI Act and stamped as "UNDER RTI ACT" are valid and will be taken into consideration by the consumer forums.
    2. A certified copy is a copy of a primary/original document that has been verified as being a true copy of it. However, a document stamped as UNDER RTI verifies it to be a valid and legal document given under the Right to Information Act.

    Advocate Shivanshu Singh

      Jungpura Extension, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected Sir/Mam, I booked a flat in Noida,U.P. in 2011 and was promised that it…
Sir, My brother is doing B.Ed from a college & they are not giving back…

My dad made a agreement with the contractor to construct 30*40 site for 44lack. Initaily…

I am using my airtel postpaid number from 20th Feb 2016, but since activation of…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly