×

quescheque bounced because of insufficient balance

Sir / Madam, A cheque issued to me (Amount is in a few tens of thousands) was returned back by the Payers Bank stating Insufficient Funds. I waited for a few days and deposited again however it again returned back for the same reason. Is this an offence done by the issuer and if yes, what actions are possible under the legal system. What legal rights does the Payee (i.e. myself here) have in such a case.

  • ansYes, you all the rights to get your money and also he can be punished for criminal offence. You must serve him a legal notice through a lawyer within 30 days of date of bouncing of the cheque giving 15 days to drawer to pay the amount,if he fail to pay within 15 days then you must have to file criminal complaint within 30 days thereafter under section 138 of N.I.Act.

  • Send a legal notice for cheque bounce @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cheque Bounce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Collection agent harrassing me i already paid this month
Cheque retuns money recover kse kare
i process case fileing 138 ni act one of my client NBW ISSUE COURT MANY…
A person is atea vendor and gives a cheque of 200000 to a person ,…

Cheque Bounce Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Vikram Ojha

  Howrah
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly