Wife died and made a will want to probate it


my wife died on 13.3.15 in hospital and made will on 11.3.15,dully attested by 2 independent witness and doctor.what is the procedure to probate the will now. what is court fee in saket court delhi and lawyer fee and time reqired for probate.please contact at.

Answers (4)


343 votes

It's very important to get the will probated.... It has to be presented before the District Judge. Then the the District judge will ensure that the will is genuine or not and then accordingly grant probate.... The fee is negotiable..... For more you can contact me


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

151 votes

A wil is not required to be probated in Delhi. As per law, in Delhi you are not required to take probate on a Will. You may directly go for executing the will as per it's contents. Being a beneficiary of the will, you may present the will before concerned authorities and proceed with it.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
329 votes

To get the will probated. You would have to file a probate petition before the district judge. A nominal amount of ₹25 is affixed at the time of of presentation of petition before the judge and remaining Court fee is determined on the basis of circle rate of the property to be paid at the time of final order and because you haven't mentioned the area and the circle rate of the property(s) it is impossible to tell you the court fee payable.

324 votes

my wife died on 13.3.15 in hospital and made will on 11.3.15,dully attested by 2 independent witness and doctor.what is the procedure to probate the will now. what is court fee in saket court delhi and lawyer fee and time reqired for probate.please contact at.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

plaintiff claims to be adopted son of D1 filed a suit for partition. D1 denied adoption and claims that all properties are his self acquistions. D1 di…

Read More

My mother executed the will , my mother provide some property to son and daughters. My mother is expired now. My mother wrote Will is valid or not val…

Read More

Can a will made in 1997, probated in 2014, without giving court notice to other inheritors be challenged, if other inheritors hold a registered will o…

Read More

What is the relationship or difference between a trustee and a beneficiary?…

Read More