×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to write a will and get it registered


My grandfather has yet to write his will. What is the procedure of writing a will and getting it accepted by the court?


Answers (3)

the procedure is very simple.... he can write it on plan paper as to what property is to be delivered to whom.....and after that get the same witnessed by two witnesses.....The only thing to be kept in mind is that the property should be his self acquired with respect to which he is going to write the will..... for more contact me


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There is no particular procedure for writing a Will as such. Any drafting can be a good or a bad drafting. The idea while writing a Will is that it should be clear, precise of the devolution, unequivocal and certain. If owing to bad drafting there creeps any ambiguity or doubt then interpretation of the Will become a issue and the start point of a potential conflict. This is where skills of a lawyer familiar with drafting and pleadings in general and drafting of a will in particular comes into picture. If a will is not drafted under a lawyer's auspices, then there are high chances that interpretational issues and conflict surrounding them will arise.

Probate of a Will is the procedure by which a Court of law accepts the sanctity and veracity of the Will and then accords its imprimatur to it. The procedure of probate varies from one State to another and therefore depending upon the State you belong to, the probate procedure can be accordingly taken

For instance, in many situations, probate is not a requirement before enforcing a Will in Delhi.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience

There is no set format for writing a will. Only thing to consider while writing a will is that the will should clearly mention the discription of the property and as to to whom it is to be delivered. That there must be atleast 2 witness who can identify the person making the will and in whose presence the will should be signed by the testator. Next you should get will registered with your local sub-registrar's office. Further after the death of the testator a probate petition needs to be filed before the concerned court and get the will probated in favour of the legatee and proved by the witnesses and the concerned sub registrar office. The judge after making necessary inquiries pass an order in tge favour of tye legatee


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Does one need to probate a registered will ?…

Read More

sir, i have my moms Post office amount of 1.2 lakhs where we forgot to mention the nominees name, so whats the fees for succession certificate and the…

Read More

I want to know that, my father had made a will and gave some share in property to me. So, can i consider myself as the owner of that whole share whate…

Read More

We are hindu famjly.A factory had been alloted to my grand father by dda in1972 . And he made a will in my name(grandson). Now he died. By will I m a …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue