×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a registered will be revoked?


Can v revoke a registered last will n testament which my cousin has created in favour of his friend's son. My cousin is a Muslim age 79 yrs. Pl advice method n procedure for the same. Thanks


Answers (3)

if your cousin is alive only than can the will and testament can be revoke . if he is dead than it is not possible. its his will only he can revoke the will if he alive not any one else. yo can contest the will if it goes for probate. contact for futher help


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Registered will can be revoked, if your cousin who is 79 years is alive, then he has to make a new will.
Registered will can be revoked, if your cousin who is 79 years is alive, then he has to make a new will.
you can contact me for drafting of will and registration.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience

Hi
Yes of course you can revoke it. Any one who has executed registered will can revoke or cancel it by exciting another registered will. In second will you can specifically mentioned that the earlier will is revoked. But subsequent will must be register .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

can uncle write a will in my name if the property is in Joint name of Uncle and Aunty both?…

Read More

What are the reasons for which a trust should be created?…

Read More

I have a court registered will of my late father, enumerating the various assets including property etc that he divided between the three survivors in…

Read More

Can a court be an executor of the will? If yes than which court is it who can be an executor of the will?I am Muslim & live in Mumbai.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue