Transfer of property to another person's name whether taxable


I have purchased one house in the name of one my friend and now I am willing to transfer this property in my mother's name ..Is this taxable in India and which is the better way to transfer this property in low cost? ...Thanking you...


Answers (2)

We can provide the assistance only after the first consultancy charges you can contact me on my number.

I brief i will inform you that it is taxable but upto certain limit so we will have to discuss as what is the price of the house and other details as well


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The property is taxable once it is to be transferred to a person out of family. Let us know where is the property exactly located so that we can provide you the exact stamp duty and government registration fees cost. You may call me on 0091-9879883808

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Rovena David
Vimanapura, Bangalore
10 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
11 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

While Purchasing a property Builder charged VAT and Service Tax , whether I can ask for Tax Invoice against the same from Builder…

Read More

Hello, I am holding iliquid stocks of Jai Mata Glass Ltd worth Rs40,000/- purchased in 2011. Now the stock does not trade and there is no liquidity in…

Read More

My grandfather just handed over 1 kg gold brick to me saying that he inherited it from his father. How much tax do i have to pay if I decide to sell i…

Read More

Is GST applicable on Jewellery? If yes then is there any slab rate?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue