×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to alter grounds and prayer in writ petition in supreme court


I would like to add few more prayers and grounds in my criminal writ petition Hon'ble supreme court. My case has been listed, can I alter at this stage. In one of the grounds, I have mentioned or requested to allow me to alter these.


Answers (5)

Yes the prayer can be amended with due permission of the judge ..
Further then you have to withdraw the petition also and file it again ...
And then the order has to be annexed with the fresh slp .
This would be done by your Advocate on record


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You would be required to file and Interlocutory Application in the pending Criminal writ petition before the supreme cpurt under provisions of supreme court Rules 2013 read with CPC. The application would first be listed for hearing on merits, where the court would appreciate if sufficient cause exists for the condoning the delay and the ground/prayer being added do not alter the nature of the case. Once this application is allowed you shall be permitted to file and amended memo of the Writ petition.

Popular Supreme Court Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
21 years Experience

Dear Sir,
You can not alter once it is listed for hearing, you may after/ on hearing you may alter /add grounds and prayer in your writ petition subject to cost. it is not permissible once it is listed.

Yes there is such practice under the Supreme Court rules. You can file a supplementary affidavit adding the grounds and law points you want to take but so far as modification of prayers and concerned you would have to file an interlocutory application which will be heard by the court .

Hello client .
As I have filled a criminal writ petition on supreme court of India and the Sam ehas been cleared for listing also and now you want to edit the prayer clause now after filling it in court and getting it listed for hearing in this matter the things can get altered but in tht case Ur expenses will get increased.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Supreme Court Advice Session by Phone

4.7 | 141 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Supreme Court matter
File a Caveat

4.6 | 89 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7999
File a Caveat in the concerned court with the help of an experienced advocate.
File a Public Interest Litigation (PIL)

4.8 | 53 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 21999
File a PIL in SC / HC with the help of an experienced advocate.
Similar questions

As the law passed by the supreme court : http://www.advocatekhoj.com/library/judgments/announcement.php?WID=7148 , so my question is : when it will be…

Read More

Can an amendment to a central legislation be declared as unconstitutional because it changed the position of law as set by a Supreme Court decision? C…

Read More

State Public Service Commissions have been found to put residence of the state as an eligibility condition for applying for various posts. The latest …

Read More

Sir, from 2011-2015 every year UP govt established 04 medical colleges in Up providing only 07 seat for General out of 85 seat in each college saying …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue