How can I remove my case details from search engines and Supreme Court

In Supreme Court Law
How can I remove my case details from supreme court’s website and search engines? I am a female and disclosing my identity and one matter leading to other matters information which are more sensitive is hampering my image. What can I do?

Answers (3)

199 votes
you have a right to be forgotten. you may file an appropriate application before the concerned court praying for removal of your name from the case details for the reasons mentioned by you. also take proper legal advice before proceeding since the nature of your case and it's outcome has not been mentioned in your query.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


171 votes
Hi, you can file a Writ Petition against search engine in Delhi High court on the basis of right to be forgotten to delist page from the Google result. Right to be forgotten has been recognised as fundamental right under article 21 of the Constitution

Popular Supreme Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

169 votes
We can file an application for hiding your name in the proceedings. although this should have been done earlier at the time of filing the case but it can be tried even now. please get in touch to take this further

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Supreme Court Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."