×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

RTI to know the property and source of income for that property


While partitioning of my grandfathers property i sense my elder uncle took more property than other brothers. He worked as peon in an association and earned less than 10k per month. now he holds more property than his income. i think he cheated on his brothers on propery and took more share. can i file a RTI to know the property and source of income for those property.


Answers (1)

Partition of property may have happened amicably and hence impropotionate shares, If at all, you sense a foul-play, share the document privately to me and we can analyze, and finalize if there is any-way to dispute the partition of property in question. However, Partition of property happens predominantly for heredity property and it is by way of birth. Hence, there is no need for a financial source to prove or even to have a financial income to get one's share. To know the value of a property at the time of partition you may apply a certified copy and view the schedule of property and valuation. With regard to RTI of Income Tax or Source, it cannot disclosed by means of RTI.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Shamsher Garud
Nariman Point, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
5 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

i need my decesed husband account statement from co operative Bank.which sec.apply for RTI in co operative bank?…

Read More

Can the ACRs and Departmental promotion committee report used for promotions of a govt psu employees can be obtained by third party? One of the P…

Read More

How can I correct my name in 10th&12th marksheets my name is A.kalimuthu in all certificates like birth,community,aadhar but it is A.Kali muthu in…

Read More

Sir, I live in a society in delhi. next to my flat there is a park,10 to 15 people play badminton from 10 p.m to 12 : 30 a.m. , making lot of noise an…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue