Person filing RTI to take revenge wants to take legal action


We face a problem with a person who wants to revenge through rti and asking personal details about our officials and trust. please suggest the resolution.

Answers (2)


179 votes

Any private office/person is not covered under RTI ACT means one can't force any private organization to supply any information through RTI ACT If that organization is not funded by any means by the govt


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

332 votes

If the information falls within legal limit you can't do anything , if the information sought for personal and third party he will not get that. So wait and watch......................................

Popular R.T.I Lawyers


Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles