How to file RTI for information from SDM for ground map of chakroad?

In R.T.I Law
Sir, A chakroad which is marked quite straight on revenue map, is made curved to protect encroachers. And also it is not it's proper place of origin. Can I ask for on ground map from SDM through RTI? Will they provide me on ground map of chakroad?

Answers (1)

200 votes
आप इसके लिए संबंधित जिला अधिकारी के कार्यालय में "जन सूचना अधिकारी" के नाम आवेदन तथा उक्त नाम से ही आवेदन का शुल्क रूपए दस का पोस्टल आर्डर/ डी डी/ नगद रूप से जमा कर सकते हैं।
इस आवेदन में आप वो सभी सूचनाओं को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जो आपने जानना चाही हैं।

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience
Advocate Vikash Shangari
City Civil Court, Jamshedpur
16 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."