×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Filing of RTI to get information on Police Report


My friend is belonged to Hindu family. She had loved and married with out registering any document a Hindu person. After marriage she knew that person was already married a woman and having 8 years old son. That women gave complaint about my friend in the Police station. The women police asked My friend to write, that she will relieve from this illegal affair. Hereafter she won't disturb that man and his family. She had done that. The police didn't file FIR. Because my friend accepted with petition itself. CSR receipt alone given to that lady. After that my friend's family arranged the marriage to my friend with another person by saying this matter orally. The new bride groom also accepted. After 45 days of marriage the newly married person filed a case against my friend for divorce. For that the person asked that report to that police station by Filing RTI Act. The police also gave that record also. My question is Whether the police can give that record about my friend by RTI?


Answers (1)

There are several High Court and Supreme Court judgements that site that FIR is a public document. An application under the right to information may be referred to the police to get a copy of F.I.R alone. However, matters of investigation and collected data cannot be asked on RTI. So, yes, the person might have obtained a copy of the FIR via RTI or even by downloading it from police website, as FIRs are available online except for sensitive cases.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Shamsher Garud
Nariman Point, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
5 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

There are suspicious information about Bank manager(Indian overseas Bank near my native) that he involved in criminal activity before he join with IOB…

Read More

If I open a startup where people can bid the unique amount for a certain thing for example an iPhone. Will that be legal? If not then what will I requ…

Read More

My wife has done her graduation in BA (Arts )from Dr B R Ambedkar university agra in 2004-2007 session. Now she wants to take admission in BA.BEd inte…

Read More

Hello sir, my husband had shown false salary certificate to court in 125crpc for that can i apply RTI to IT dept against my husband for actual income,…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue