×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Category to use in order to file for RTI in SDMC


Sir, I need Information from SDMC , But I don't understand , under which Department or ministry I have to put RTI For SMDC OR MCD ?


Answers (3)

That are about 25 departments in SDMC and all have there own PIO.kindly revert which department you want to file.
Other wise : you can click at the link below, for detail of SDMC PIO and it's appellants authority department wise.
Hope you find right information.

http://111.93.47.72/csbsdmc/rti/piofaa.php


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Friend,
All Public Authorities are required, and have appointed Chief Public Information Officers (CPIOs) for their Organizations under the RTI Act.
You may address your query to the CPIO, SDMC and send it to SDMC by Speed Post or by hand. It is the duty of the CPIO to obtain the information from the Section/department concerned and to respond to you within the time frame allowed i.e. 30 days.
The details of address etc. of the CPIO are also available on the website of SDMC.
Pl do not forget to pay the fee of Rs.10/- (By DD or Postal Order or even cash).
Trust this meets your requiremet.
Best wishes.
Luv Kumar, Advocate.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
10 years Experience
Advocate Shamsher Garud
Nariman Point, Mumbai
18 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
5 years Experience

Go to www.mcdonline.gov.in

Click on SDMC.

On Portal of SDMC, scroll down to INFORMATION UNDER RTI ( WITH GREEN COLOR)

There you will have the application form as well as list of public information officers of each department under SDMC. U must know from which department do u want information otherwise RTI will continue to get transferred from one department to another.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

According to Schedule B of the Acts & Statutes of Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, employees are not allowed to (i) participate in politics o…

Read More

Sir/Madam, 1) numerous courts are considering certified document obtain under RTI Act is a secondary evidence, 1) what do i do when court is refusing …

Read More

how do we know whether the land (site ) we are purchasing comes under government land or a lake and is there any pending case…

Read More

i need my decesed husband account statement from co operative Bank.which sec.apply for RTI in co operative bank?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue