Want to get my money back from a person but don't have any proof


I had a huge loss of money in my private business by trusting on one person. So I want my money back from that person who is refusing to give but I also dont have any proof against him. How can I deal with this ? Please help me.

Answers (2)


114 votes

Dear friend if you don't have any proof how you will proove in court that you gave money to him. Who will believe you .when you want help from court you have to proove your aligation without any proof it's very difficult to get your money back from him. In my view you have to think some other way to recover your amount back.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

319 votes

Nothing can be done without any documentary proof. However, if you can pressurize that person to issue the Post dated cheque than something can be done. So I would suggest you to obtain the PDC in your favor from him.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello, I had invested in a project by Jaycee Homes in Kashimira called Bhagtani Riyo in March'13. Project was advertised to be ready by end of 201…

Read More

I had taken a lone from a local [email protected]/month, in year2012 and gave him a undated cheque. And started to repay his money some time cash and mos…

Read More

I live in Delhi and I lent Rs.1lakh to someone in Punjab through money transfer (Bank to Bank) to a 3rd person and the 3rd person gave money to him. N…

Read More

I give my Travel Agent 15000 rs in cash but he refused to give my money back what i do?…

Read More