Recovery of money as relation broken after engagement


I have searched a govt. Service boy for marriage purpose for my Sister. I met to his family and after meeting both are agreed for Engagement. The engagement done in a banquet hall on 01-11-2017. After few days of Engagement the groom and his family has break-off the engagement with the reason that The girl is not matching with my boy. Even all the family with boy met to my sister and after proper satisfaction they have agreed for Engagement. Sir I have expended more than one lakhs rupees in engagement because it was done in a costly banquet hall.I have tried lots of time to groom side to bear my lost of money but they didn't agreed for that. Sir please suggest me can I claim a file in court for the loss of my money ?


Answers (3)

Technically no.... If there is any demand of dowry raised by the grooms for cancellation of marriage, you can sue them for it which may result in settlement of disputes outside the court. Consult an good Legal practitioner for the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Venerated Sir,
As per the law you have no right to claim payment of engagement from groom side but you have right make a case of divorce before police station. When they will settle your then then claim payment of banquets hall. Feel free to call me.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

DEAR SIR
SO SORRY TO KNOW THAT ENGAGEMENT OF YOUR SISTER JUST BREAK DOWN WITHOUT ANY REASONABLE GROUND.
NOW QUESTION ARISES CSN YOU RECOVER THIS MONEY OR NOT AND THE ANSWER IS YES YOU CAN RECOVET THE MONEY BUT YOU HAVE TO FILE A CASE AGAINST THOSE PERSON TJEN ONLY YOY MAY RECOVER THE MONEY AND FOR THIS PURPOSE THERE IS PROVISION IN THE LAW.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

i leave in uae and one of friend borrowing money to me and give a cheque but the cheque was bounces and he already flew from uae i file a complain in …

Read More

I had a maid/servant orkingvwith us for 20 months from Aug 2014 to March 2016 for a salary of 12k. In Feb 2016 , she was in need of some money else he…

Read More

my father was an govt. employee of zoological survey of india(kolkata)..died in 2014. at the age of 52, 8 years before the retirement. when he died he…

Read More

We are a Recruitment consultant and have assisted one of our client for their Hiring needs. For the same the consulting charges are due since last 5 M…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue