Received lawyer notice after 15 years


In Recovery Law
I have received a lawyer notice for repayment of credit card after 15 year's. In this 15 year's they not contacted us for asking for repayment, now from recently one executive was coming and asking for repayment. Is this lawyer notice is valid sending us after 15 year's?. Please advise

Answers (2)


314 votes

REspected

The claim itself is time barred and you should reply with mentioning of the date of transaction and details of transaction. As per law any recovery of money that should be done within three years from the date of transaction. Please reply to the said notice denaying the contents of the notice . Please proceed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

276 votes

Any debt if it’s due for more than 3 years becomes a time barred debt and cannot be recovered unless they can show a continuous cause of action.
Continuous cause of action does not arise in your case as they have not contacted you in between. So you can issue a legal response to the notice accordingly.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles