Procedure to recover amount back from person not returning the same


A person has taken around 3 lakh from me and now he he not returning my money what can I do to get back my money. I have bank statement also.

Answers (2)


203 votes

First you issue a demand notice through your advocate for concern person and after that you will file a civil recovery suit against him. Or if you have any instrument/cheque from that person you will file a complaint under sec 138 NI Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

276 votes

Civil Action is to file recovery suit before Civil Judge.
Criminal Action is to file FIR under section 420 IPC at relevant police station. Also attach bank statement in as evidence in both civil and criminal actions.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My house is on home loan. My mother got cancer due to which my EMI's got bounced. Due to which i was unable to pay EMI's for 36 months. I lost…

Read More

My salary is attatched by registrar of cooperative society in muliple cases that amount is 42000/ in 6 cases.Now I get only 1/5 in hand due to attatch…

Read More

I signed an MoU with the buyer to sell my flat and received the token amount. the MoU was notarized. 3 days later, due to certain circumstances, I do …

Read More

I wanted to buy some plants from a nursery. I transferred 45000 Rs. as a advance to owners account. He has given me slip of money i transferred into h…

Read More