Non payment of money taken from chit & threatening regarding same


Hello I'm 61yrs old I was running chit. I got cheated by a few people. To whom I have to settle they r threatening me getting rowdy and some people they r saying they r from RAW so no cops can question them and they will seize my son in laws house. My son in law was not involved in this in any matter. Just bcoz he has his own house they r targeting him. And no one has any evidence.plz suggest what I'm suppose to do

Answers (2)


90 votes

Without proof con't take any legal action against you ...you just file the case against them for harrosment and against the threaten ....first thing should lodge the complaint against the who threaten you ..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

270 votes

1st we suppose to know what is the problem exactly so that we can suggest you what exactly should do, because you are telling that you got cheated by some people and after that you need to pay the money to them and they are threatening you, in which we can not understand what exactly the problem is.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles