Manipulation of documents at work place


Hi I am working in visa firm new Delhi. Due to some mental stress I fabricated some documents to client , which is not correct. Now clients are asking for refund and my company is continuously pressurizing to take money from me , but my salary is very less in compare to refund amount. I am trying to make them understand but they are not ready to listen, what to do?

Answers (2)


143 votes

You are required to immediately contact a lawyer who would work for your safety and defence. Otherwise, if your employer file prior complaint against you l, you may come in trouble. So act as soon as possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

60 votes

In that case company can file recovery or fraud, cheating case against you for manipulation of forged document, from beware of this kindly immediately consult to a lawyer because you make a big mistake

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles