×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal Remedy in case clients not paying their bill


I'm a distributor in South delhi I have a couple of clients who are way past their due date and are still not paying their due amount and doesn't look like would any time in the future what are my options is their any way to get them to pay without suing. Have tried everything bills amount from 2500 to 40000.


Answers (4)

You have an option to file recovery suits against them, however, it is highly recommended that you should hire an advocate who shall send out demand notices to your clients. There are bright chances that they clear your bills after being in receipt on such notices.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You meet and negotiate with them personeely and try to give attention towards you .
you can call them for concilattion /mediation to settle amount due.
You can send due amount notice on your letter head to clear dues or you can send them legal notice for recovery of amount on advocate letter head.Please consult local lawyer for the same.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Issue legal notice through an advocate to your clients demanding them to pay your bills due amount within 15 days from the receipt of your legal notice and also annex along with legal notice copies of biils raised. If your clients still don't pay or respond to your legal notice then file Suit for Recovery against them and you should file case for recovery before expiration of period of three years from the date of bills as after that you will be barred by limitation law from raising any demand in relation to those bills.

Hi,

If you are not willing to sue your clients, you can get them issued with a legal notice. Issuance of legal notice is a sort of a warning given to a person to make a person do something which he/she denies to do. By issuing Legal Notice you can warn your clients to clear your dues within a given specific period of time or else they can be dragged to court.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I booked a flat with a builder in the third tower which was under construction and 2 towers were already made. While booking builder told me that he w…

Read More

si me and my brother gave 2500000.rupees for mahada flat to one person he has not given any documents or any proof of cash transaction.can I f8le comp…

Read More

I have not paid my mobile postpaid bill due to improper service and bad connectivity. Made complaint there also but same not addressed and they suspen…

Read More

my father has expired on x/y/2017.he left some amount in his bank account. we are three brother and two sister and mother, one brother working in abro…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue