Legal procedure to claim refund for non possession of plot purchased


HI, I had a sale agreement for a plot with the seller 5 months back. now due to unknown disputes seller is not in a position to do the registry in my name nor he is capable of refunding the amount. what is legal steps to be followed.

Answers (2)


308 votes

You have to proceed for a suit for specific performance either in way of execution of sale deed in your favor or to refund the amount (double if agreed so) you already paid. You should have a conference with all relevant papers first.

Manoj Kumar Sharma


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

297 votes

Dear sir, you can file recovery suit for your money against that company.first of all send legal notice to that company through a lawyer , then file a suit for recovery. if you have all the documents related to said plot then you have good case in your hand.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir a person had promised us of providing a job in Dubai and collect an amount of 3 lac frm us and cheated us for complete one yr and now stil cheatin…

Read More

Sir,I have joined in a D.ed college by qualifying in the entrance test with a fee of 30,000.But now they are asking me to pay 70,000 rs which I can…

Read More

My self i was in relationship from past 3years my boyfriend promised me that he will marry me trusting him I took loan of 1.5 lack in private bank &am…

Read More

hello team, i desperately need help now, i have given 5lac rupees to buy a franchisee. after 3 months the franchisor stopped business and not returnin…

Read More