LawRato

insurance claim denied by insurance company


19-Jun-2024 (In Recovery Law)
bank has denied death insurance claim under PMSBY in absence of post mortem report
Answers (4)

Answer #1
863 votes
you need to send a legal notice ,if you send the legal notice to claim death insurance,if they are denied ,than you can file a complaint . you need to send a legal notice ,once they get legal Notice they will allow you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
758 votes
Sir you need to file the case in the court through the advocate and you have to take all the legal knowledge from advocate and consult very best you can claim the insurance and compensation from the court
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
669 votes
First of all rather than going legally you should serve him/her a legal notice and in that notice you can write that either issue you with the death insurance claim or face legal action which will be at your own risk. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
918 votes
Insurance companies generally do such a thing. If they were to pay only upon your request then they would probably need to shut down. Therefore, it is better to file a case in the court and have things done legally and upon the directions of the court in which the banks can not change their stance and not deceive you.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."