I am Freelancer and Client made a charge of fraud.


Hello, I am a freelance Designer, started a project last month, and done the 3 tasks out of 6 and took 50% of the amount, but later on, the client requirement was like he is not sure about the project what he wants. So I skipped his project after handling the files to him and replied to his messages. No client is saying that he has filed a police complaint on $15,000 in damages and fraud. The client live in the USA and is an India from south India. Is this possible that he can ask me for the amount and other legal issues with me.

Answers (3)


307 votes

I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to seek a detailed consultancy from a lawyer having expertise. Documents and messages needs to be perused. Further advise you to file an intallah peshbandi application with the concerned authorities.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

202 votes

we need the read the terms and conditions mentioned in the contract.
After proper analysis only , a conclusive statement can be provided to you in relation to your case. Feel free to connect with us
Also please provide the copy the agreement signed between you and the party

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
107 votes

He can not if you have initiated the work and provided him half work. Also depend upon the contract between both of you.
Not to bother until notice. And go for quashing an fir

Please feel free to reach out for further assistance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles