How can I recover my stolen car from the court


My Stolen car for release that is not my name but I have original rc, please help me

Answers (2)


141 votes

Hello Sir/mam, as you have mentioned that your car is not in your name however you are carrying the originals of the same. So kindly produce the person in whose name the car was purchased before the concerned court. Moreover you can contact the alhamad of tge court and he will by way of your counsel tell you what that judge reqires. For further query, you may call me by taking the number from this medium so that i can guide you. Kindly share the details of the car, ps, court, date of recovery etc.
Thank you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

58 votes

If the car is not in your name and only you have the original Rc with you, then I am sorry to say but it is not possible to get a release of the car from the authority unless you present the person in whose name the car is registered.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have written order wherein our company serivces for engineering consultancy was hired by my client. We raised about 8 invoices over a period of one…

Read More

Hi, I have given some money to my Friend when he was with me in a business. Now i lost my business . i asked him for the money i have given him. but h…

Read More

sir, my friend taken Rs: 5 Lacs as hand loan from me. he given his flat 950 sft original documents and promissory note and cheques. but he not mortgag…

Read More

for filing suit for declaration and mandatory injunction what amount of court fee is to be affixed for both reliefs. Suit is to be filed in whose cour…

Read More