Clarification on recovery claim filed by bank in DRT


Hi, I had taken loan from bank on a property. The property was under litigation. I cancelled the flat and builder gave a cheque which bounced due to insufficient balance. The builder gave me a cheque one for my money and one for the loan availed. I stopped paying emi and filed a case in court for cheque bounce. I won the case in lower court and judgement is awaited in upper court. In the meanwhile bank without informing us had filed a case in drt. The status in drt says in recovery stage. Please do let me know what should be my action going forward.

Answers (3)


264 votes

Check the entire court papers of DRT. If you took loan it was your responsibility to repay. Did you inform the bank about the problems and to ensure non-disbursement. Get the builder impleaded as party therein. Consult a good legal practitioner immediately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

333 votes

SIR
YOUR POSITION IS JUST LIKE PANDULAM NOW THE ONLY REMEDY YOU HAVE TO GO AND APPROACH BEFORE HIGH COURT BY WAY OF FILING WRIT APPLICATION BUT BEFORE THAT FILE OBJECTION AND INFORMATION BEFORE THE CONSERN BANK
FOR DETAIL OPENION KINLDY VISIT

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
243 votes

Respected Questioner,
I would like to inform you that as per the Debt Recovery Act you have only one remedy to file a petition and pray to stop the process of recovery let to inform the Court for cheque bounce case. Feel free to call me for more information. Give your valuable feedback.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madum, I loaned a longterm to my family friend for Rs 5L on promissory note. He dont have income or assets on his name, But his father was mi…

Read More

Hello, I had given a loan of 5 lakh to my friend on August 2013 and as a surety we made a agreement(e stamp paper) to give the money in 3 years>He …

Read More

i have lended 5-6 lacs Rupees to my Father in law and Mother in Law. I do not have any proof regarding my payment. i have some people who can prove it…

Read More

My family paid a sum of 7 lac rupees to a person to build the second floor of his house on lease. We have papers where both parties signature are ther…

Read More