LawRato

Car Agency not refunding the money after contract cancellation


In Recovery Law
I registered in a car driver agency as i need a driver last month. I paid them 15000 for providing me a driver. For due to some reason, i had to cancel the contract. They deducted 5000 and informed me that i will get the refund money by dec 15. Since dec 15, everyday i called them , they keep on delaying and asking me to wait more. Can i have any legal way to solve this issue ? as i am facing monetary problem for their negligence.

Answers (2)


161 votes

You have ever right to claim the amount as per terms of contact you have entered but refund of amount only 5 thousand to recover the same legally you have to spend more than what you recover further your time and energy wasted better send notice through advocate for legal action by which he will sort out your money

Regards from
Ravindra advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
291 votes

Issue them a letter requesting for refund money. If not paid, cause a legal notice warning of legal action. If still not refunded proceed to file a money recovery suit in small causes court. It may take time to realise the money.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles