Can I recover the loan that I granted 10 years ago


i have joined a thrift and credit cooperative society, at Delhi.What I found that society had issued personal loan around 9 years ago to some of its members, and they are defaulter as they had not paid it yet. society is sending demand notice to them every month and they are receiving it but no reply or payment from their part. now what are the options available to me to start legal proceedings to recover the amount.

Answers (3)


289 votes

YES U CAN RECOVER LOAN IF YOU HAVE RELEVANT PAPERS OF LOAN WE HAVE TO SEE WHETHER THE LOAN REPAYMENT IS TIME BARRED OR NOT , YOU CAN FILE RECOVERY SUIT ALSO , FIRST OF ALL I NEED TO SEE ALL THE DOCUMENTS ....


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

253 votes

You just required to see, what were the terms of the loan agreement on which the money was advanced, when was it due and other like terms have to be seen. Further see, if there is any acknowledgment of debt (in any form) in last three preceding years, so that a summary suit can be maintainable for such recovery. For more refined available remedy you can contact in person with a prior call to me. Thanks

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
333 votes

You can send a legal notice to them and file a suit for recovery .Don't procrastinate it without any rhyme and reason and just file a suit for recovery under order 37 Civil Procedure Code. Just delay this as the limitation will expire then.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles