can an individual get another person's bank account freezed?


can individual get the bank account freezed of another individual by obtaining court order for same without going through the process of law suit .

Answers (3)


219 votes

Seems your question is self contradictory.
How do you expect a court order without filing a case?
No Court will pass an order suo moto without there being a case before it.
Kindly clarify your stand to get a reasonable solution to your query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

50 votes

No Of course not. On one hand you are talking about obtaining an "order" and on the other hand you are saying that you don't want to go to court. Then which order are you talking about and who will pass it? First of all who's bank account are you desirous of freezing and secondly why would you want to do that? I may be able to advise you better once you tell me some facts/details.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
333 votes

no it cannot be done,bank cannot freeze anyones account without a court order,.no body can be condemned unheard.principle of natural justice is applicable to everybody.urt case has to be filed and the person whose account is sough to be freezed,has to be made a so that hs version can be heard,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles