bank sent notice to settle credit card bill what to do.


Hi I was using a credit card issued by HDFC Bank with a credit limit of 20000. And due to some financial crisis I am unable to pay the amount. I have received an conciliation notice from the bank. Wherein ,they have mentioned date and time to visit. I want to know what should I do in this case, as I have tried to get it sorted by the as well but have not received any response from the bank. Bank is asking to pay amount of 24300. And I am not able to pay the amount in full. Need urgent help.


Answers (3)

Hello their are certain provisions in banking laws related credit card cases. If the respective officer from had send you the notice, then you need no to worry, by negotiation it can be sorted out with them. Kindly, show me requisite documents related to said issue as early as possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

if you have received the notice then go to the lace mentioned in the notice and it is not a huge amount you just tell them that you are unable to pay the entire due amount in one shot, hopefully the bank people will take the entire due amount in installment. otherwise your cibil score will get affected by it.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

You have 2 options. Either go for the meeting and request for more time to clear your dues, or send a reply to the notice. If you wish to send a reply to the notice, let me know. Either way you have to request for more time.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am unable to pay the credit card outstanding amount and want to settle it with minimum amount. Can u please help?  …

Read More

I have given my credit card to my friend for making payment in June 2015 as he promised he will return money in 7days. Later I found he is not a good …

Read More

Hi, I lost my job in Aug 2015. I am unable to pay my credit card payment. Still I am unemployed.Bank is taking legal action against the credit card am…

Read More

I am unable to pay the credit card outstanding amount and want to settle it with minimum amount. Can u please help?  …

Read More