×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Will daughter get share in fathers property after his death


Hi , My father in law left us jul-17 .He left 4 daughters and wife.He has one house in his name and one is in the name of my mother-in-law .Also mother-in-law got a good amount 30lac+ from bank account, LIC policies , Mututal funds etc. Currently my wife has no good relation with his mother.Please help what is her rights and which property she has rights. Father in law left no will . I think we have right in the house which is in father-in-law name . i am afraid that mother and rest daughters can sell that . also mother in law is selling the house which is in her name . please help how can we proceed to get our right .


Answers (3)

After 2005,every daughter has right in her parents property,she will be equally entitled to equal share and proportion of that property as that of a son .As per section 6 of the Hindu succession act,she will succeed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes
daughter have right in his father property .
if there is no any will .
so file a declatary suit in civil court for her share and also file mutation proceedings in concern authority so you can get entered in mutation

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

In the above-mentioned queries , aapke father k Naam Jo bhi urban area me property hai. Us sab me Charo betiyon or aapki mother in law ka share Banega. Betiyon ka Barabar ka share hoga. Agar aapko is baat ki aashanka hai ki baki 3 betiyan or ma milkar father ki property Ko dispose off kar dengi to is stithi me aapko apni wife ki taraf se suit for partition file karna hoga.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is will greater than Nominee5. My flat has nominee of brother. I want to make a will on my wife and . Is it possible.…

Read More

My wife and daughter want to purchase a house together with amounts that are in their respective capital gains a/c. After the capital gains a/C's …

Read More

I am a poor Hindu widow of 38. and have only son of 18. residing in brother's house after my husband's death. This House is under the name of …

Read More

I got mutually seperated in 2009. I claimed maintainence for my child who is ten years, and am only getting his education cost. I want to know whether…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue