What is the validity of a non registered gift deed


My father is died on 1997 and acording his will my mother and after her my brother is only owner of this property.my mother is also died on 1999.and now my brother is owner of this house.and after my brother marriage  he transferred this house for his wife by gift deed. And now my brother an my bhabhi  want to selling this house.we are two sisters and we r also married. Can we file a case on my brother and bhabhi for this property. And we r not sure that the will is origenal or fake because its only nottery not registered. pls help


Answers (3)

Any documents which were not registered we're easily challengable, the benificery have to prove the authenticity of the documents, you both can file declaration suit as well as criminal case against ur brother n his wife, if the will is original you have to just challenge the metal status of ur fatherat the time of will, and the statement of witness of will are also valuable.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A will need not to be registered, only attestation by two people is required for a will to be genuine one. Regarding the question whether you father had right to give away the property by way of will is concerned, if the property was your father's self acquired property he can give away the property to anyone according to his wish and no one can question that, but if the property was ancestral one than only you can raise objections with regard to execution of such will including the question of its validity only if it is not properly attested. Rest all depends upon the facts and documents of your case and your better help can only be done after going through those documents.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Yes you can file case and challenge that will in court and you can ask stay from the court on that property . इस से होगा यह कि कोर्ट हमें उस प्रोपर्टी पर स्टे दे देगा और आपके भैया ओर भाभी उस मकान को नही बेच पायेंगे ओर हमें यह भी पता चल जाएगा कि वो वसीहत सही है या गलत है ।

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a Christian. My mother passed away and owns a flat. I am the only son. My aunty claims that my mother has gifted the property to her and I don…

Read More

I am 22 now.My grandfather gifted me his property.my father died 5 years ago.does my biological mother has any right on the gifted property i received…

Read More

I (muslim mother) have recently gifted my whole property (which is self owned by me ) to my unmarried son. But unfortunately due to his death i have l…

Read More

Hi My father and my uncle are the sole owners of our ancestral property in Delhi. My uncle lives separately and now bed-ridden due to old age. Now we …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue