Validity of notarised POA for purchase of flat


I have a notorised Poa from my wife for purchase of flat, now sub registrar is asking for registered Poa for completing the registration process. Pls suggest alternative


Answers (3)

You will require Registered POA. That will complete your transaction as a valid and legal part of registration process. Other alternative may not suffice requirements as per compliance of sub registrar.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Power of attorney is valid Nowadays is slum room and Chawl because there is value of Room is normal so there is notarized document is valid but here flat have many document to verify and also have many procedure to transfer and also value of flat is high so here notary Registration is not accepted so you must do registration in a proper registrar otherwise the document is invalid according rule.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

What is difficulty about notarized POA. It is necessary to Register POA in sub Registrar Office.
Registered Power of Attorney is better than notarized power of attorney.
As per section 17 of Indian registration act compulsory registration of power of attorney is not required. But to present a document before a registrar under section 32 of registration act by any person other then executor, registered power of attorney is required as per section 33.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a hindu unmarried lady. Planning to get married to a hindu widow with two daughters.i own a flat in mumbai.I wish that when I am not alive my thi…

Read More

Hindu house wife is eligible to get an ownership right in immovable Hindu husband's property? Money was paid from joint account & wife had als…

Read More

Sir, i am a ex serviceman now i am not re employed. I want to purchase some agricultural land. but i have not any agriculturist records. my father was…

Read More

sir, my sister got divorced 3 years ago by mutual consents. now her ex husband asking for the property to give him back which he bought in past but th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue