Summon for settlement of Issues [Application u/o 39 Rule 1&2 CPC]


I am residing in Dwarka, New Delhi on rent since 2014. The agreement expired in 2015, but we were allowed to live as tenant on our requests. No formal agreement was signed. In December 2016 the landlord gave us final notice to vacate the house. Also threatened to vacate the house. Against this we filed an application to the police to lodge an FIR. No action taken by police. Now I have received summon from Additional District Judge. Landlord has demanded 5 lacs as compensation for not vacating the premises. The landlord has mentioned that he requires the property for self-use. Though the tenancy agreement expired in 2015, still the landlord is accepting rent [through bank] till date. No receipts issues since December 2016. I don’t have any permanent house where I can shift immediately. Please advise. I am not in a position to vacate to house before December 2017, as my mother is a senior citizen [70yrs] and I have two small kids also for whom the schooling would be affected


Answers (5)

It should not be a problem at all. The first thing you need to do is to actually appear in court. From then on it is unlikely to be a problem as long as you keep paying the rent cheques in court. It is not.much of an issue. Routine matter


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If he is accepting the rent then your tenancy continues till date then definately he can not ask you to vaccate the premises on urgent basis and you can go ahead and contend the matter.Therefore need to look into the case filed by him what exactly he is demanding out of you,Therefore please contact for further details.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

If you have received summons for settlement then you must pursue the case and put your version before court. You must consult with an advocate personally on this issue and take immediate action regarding the same

File reply to the summon or plaint that you have recieved. Tell the court about your difficulty and also that, you will vacate the same by december, 2017 till then you should be allowed to live in the premises. You can also ask the court that on the present rent we should be allowed to live. Regarding the question of self-use ask the landlord via reply that explain to the xourt exactly what self use he wants. And also, mention his property details in which he resides.

Hello,
For the query you posted, I would suggest the following:

That in such a case you can always challenge his stance and explaning a bona fide reason for the stay, you can live in the rented house for longer period.
For the same you need to brief the facts of the case clearly.

I hope that answers your query.

Best
M.Faris

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

MY LAND OCCUPIED BY MY UNCLE KINDLY SUGGEST ME,…

Read More

Have booked a plot in Jaypee Sports City. Full payment made. Offered possession in 2012 but registry not done. Do I have to file case with company law…

Read More

Sir I need legal help for the land which were acquired by govt. Several years ago. You can go through following links and contact me through this mail…

Read More

Sir my query is that I want to buy a house but the owner says property paper is lost and he has fir copy and has got certified copy from registrar Sho…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue