×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Stop land registration by sending legal notice to sub registrar


Sir, we purchased a land by a written sale deed , paid some advance amount to them.but they misguided that without having road , told me that there is a road before sale deed.so we stopped payable amount.then they sold the same land to third party without returning my amount.hence we given public notice to press.but they ready to register to third party. Can we stop registration by sending notice to the sub registrar? What step can we take? Plz help


Answers (3)

Hi,
Firstly as you have entered into agreement for the purchase of the land if you have it in written then you can file a case for the registration of land with removing the objections as agreed or if you can proceed for return of the money. You can register the objections with registrar and you can get any order from the court also. Call us through the website for further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Cant stop registration of sale deed by sending legal notice to the Sub Registrar , you have to file the case for specific performance along with the injunction petition to stop registration of the said property , if you have all documents then court will granted stay on registration of the said property to the third party on the same day of filing of the suit.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Hai please do serve a legal notice by an advocate asking to execute a registered sale deed if you intend to continue the transaction as per the sale agreement.However in case if you need the advance/ token/ earnest amount, paid by you, do serve a legal notice by an advocate.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can a friends property be registered if original sale deed is not with the him, but a copy of the deed acquired from the registrar is available and hi…

Read More

Dear Sir, My father has a property in Pune (Flat). As per the sale deed three names is men tioned that is my father name, my mother's name and my …

Read More

I sold my property to my brother and I signed all documents. But after signed he said I will give u money. He is cheating. Now he is ready to sale som…

Read More

Hii. Actually i have a property around 100sqyerd on my grandfather and his brother's name. Grandfather's brother in no more nd he left his reg…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue