×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Registration of property without power of attorney


My mother owns a house at East Uttam Nagar, New Delhi.Earlier Instead of Registry Power of attorney used to be done but now she intends to get the house registered in her name.Please advise as to how the same can be done?


Answers (3)

So registration through power of attorney was stopped by Supreme Court . Is it a freehold or lesehold property? Is the dda or l&do the concerned authority. A couple of more things have to be seen . One way is also to get it mutates. Plz contact for further advise


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you need to show the sale again and get noc from your seller again and produce the same before the sub-registrar of your area. Moreover, you should know POA in its nature is revokable. IT has certain limitations as to transfer of rights.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

You can register the same documents if you have notarised GPA and agreement to sell as you become the owner of the property by agreement to sell. For further you can contact me I also live and work in Uttam Nagar


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

we belong to a small business family, recently my father expired. We r three brothers and four sisters and my mother. May I know the procedure to get …

Read More

2nd owner buy property by irrevocable power of attorney registered in office and stamp duty.owner has NOC,share certificate from society property tax …

Read More

I hold a under construction property , registration is already done on the name of two owners holds the same share. I hold the power of attorney of th…

Read More

Dear Sir / Mam I want to ask a question related to General Power of attorney. I have a house fully in my possession with electricity meter and house t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue