Registered a revenue plot paying 75% amount but not got possession


I have registered a revenue plot on Feb 2017 last year paying 75%. Now owner says he is still working to get the servey and approval from ACP for geeting Khata and phani on his name, he is asking for balance 25 as he need for some official work, can I give him balance 25% or say once he does position handover, can pay the balance amount.

Answers (3)


350 votes

Hello ,

Firstly we should look into the terms of the agreement as when the portions of the amount has to be paid

Since you have already paid 75%, please hold the remaining the 25 till u get the khata and all the other formalities done and the sale deed is registered


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

168 votes

sir without verifying the documents and facts regarding and concerned the plot registered a revenue plot. it is not necessary to pay the balance amount of course he is need of the amount for geeting khata and phani. fir you ask him to clear the documents and then you pay remaining 25% amount to him at the time of registration deed.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
313 votes

Sir, No you dont pay. When he come to you he should be deal with the clearance. In your problem you have already told that you have paid 75%. Let him give the clean site to you. Other wise you only face legal problem. Let him give clean site.

In you problem you had mentioned that he is still working to got the survey... Etc. that means that he is not having clear titile in his name.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles