Property bought jointly other two wants to withdraw their share


Property was registered on me, my younger brother and my mother. Till now I only funded for the home. We took home loan at the time of purchase....Now other two people want to withdraw their share. How can it be done?


Answers (3)

Hi,
Try to make a MOU settlement deed and in that it will be clear that they don't want shares. Secondly they can take amounts from you and your can enter into relinquish deed also wherein they will transfer their rights in your favour. Call us through the website for further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Just say let them withdraw their share. But for that they have to file a civil suit seeking their apportionment of respective share. For that matter needs trial and they have to prove their case. Please note

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

You can take Relinquishment Deed from the other two persons in you favour and register before the concerned Sub Registrar.Afterwards you can mutate in your name only in Municipal Records for payment of property tax and then you can obtain the electricity and water connection in your name itself.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir / Madam, In 1995, I bought a piece of land with house in my parent's name for my parents. I am an NRI. In the title deed, the property is…

Read More

A property is purchased by three sisters aged 65, 67 and 69 respectively and registered in their names. Two sisters are married and have childrend. Th…

Read More

Legal opinion in the matter of Land ownership. Dear sir, A piece of land is originally in the name of Late Mr. Bapuji Khule. He Expired in 1966. Mr. B…

Read More

My neighbors have built a house on a land where earlier an old ancient muslim gumbad (monument was built) this land was encroached by someone after de…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue