Legal query regarding purchase of resale property


I have bought the resale flat in pune.I have question that I have got position and the money is paid to the owner.I have final deed submitted in the bank for the same after loan process.I did initial deed in month of July to pay entire amount within 30 days but owner provided the all the documents to me after 25 days and hence loan process took next 45 days for payment .We did final agreement as I mentioned earlier and payment was done.But I need MSEB transfereed to my name .But owner is asking me 50K as penalty for late payment after giving full and final payment .What should be done in this case?Please suggest. Thanks .

Answers (1)


281 votes

First send him a request letter explaining to him all the details of the delay that took place and ask him to perform his part at the earliest by assisting in MSEB transfer. If he does not co-operate then send him a legal notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles