×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure for exchange of inherited property between brothers


My brother and I have properties that we inherited. We would like to exchange them for convenience and management. What is the best way to us to do this while minimizing taxes. Can we gift each other the properties?


Answers (3)

Dear Sir,
As you have not mentioned your gender identity, it is little unspecific reply as it differs with your gender. If I suppose you both are brothers to whom the property has been inherited from your ancestors, and you both have registered deeds of the said properties, then you may exchange your properties mutually.
for this also there is a little requirement like both of you must agree for this transaction, and again registry for exchange has to be done with the local Registrar. In our country, exchange is also a legal mode of transfer of property. Some sections of registration act also would need to be satisfied. Its an easy process.
Thankyou for the query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can execute transfer deeds in favour of the other parties and/ or relinquishment deed for your properties in favour of the other. Except however, I would like to understand the nature of the property, is it self earned or ancestral. That may make a difference.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

hello,
Firstly, i want to inform you that an inherited property cannot be gifted unless and until it has been transferred in your name and you have a legal ownership of that property, therefore, please mention in your query that the property you have inherited is in your name or not. Because mere possession of a property does not make you a legal owner, a proper transfer is must. But even if you want to sell or gift it to someone in a legal manner you first need to make it legally yours.

Secondly , if the property you have inherited is a coparcenary property then also you can dispose of your undivided interest in the property through a will or other testamentary disposition but you cannot make a gift of such interest without the consent of other coparceners.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

During 1971, parul das came to india alongwoth her husband and 4 children, GOI provided the place to live to them during course of time one child died…

Read More

i am a Hindu married woman my father died in 2010 my mother died 2013 without a will. Can i get the share of the house my father built? i have one bro…

Read More

My father died 7 year ago... since we are three brothers live in a litigation .. but now two of them harass me... i want partition but they stop me to…

Read More

We are brothers aged 39yrs and 37yrs and both of us are married. We (co-owned) jointly bought a property in 2004 in mumbai (14 years ago) wherein my b…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue