×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to sell land if owner cannot move or speak


The land (ancestral) is in my father's name. But he cannot move his hands nor talk (he is not responding at all) because of a stroke that struck couple of months back. So he cannot sign or nod his consent. But my mother need to sell the property for treatment purpose. So how to proceed further. The land is in Trivandrum, Kerala. Appreciate any help towards this. Thanks and Regards, 


Answers (3)

Ancestral property is defined as the property whose title has not changed for last 4 generations i.e. from great grandfather to great grandson without being interrupted by any partition/settlement/sale/gift deed or will. If it is not so, then it is not an ancestral property.
If the property is in your father’s name not comes under the definition of ancestral property. Registration act clause 5 says about Registration or acceptance for deposit at private residence.
Registration or acceptance for deposit at private residence In ordinary cases the registration or deposit of documents under this Act shall be made only at the office of the officer authorized to accept the same for registration or deposit: PROVIDED that such officer may on special cause being shown attend at the residence of any person desiring to present a document for registration or to deposit a will, and accept for registration or deposit such document or will.

If your father could not put the signature then he may make the thump impression in the presence of registrar in the document.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Is it the case that he is in coma stage or is it just that he cannot move or speak? ............................................ ................................................................................

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

You can file a petition before the appropriate court through your mother to appoint your mother as lawful manager and guardian of your father who is ill for the management and sale of his properties. You father will be asked to undergo medical examination by a panel of doctors to confirm his sickness. Thereafter court will give an order to your mother being appointed as the manager and guardian of your sick father. Thereafter she can sell the property on behalf of your father. In case you any further assistance, you may contact me.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandmother had transferred her flat in my Mom and Mother's Sister (massi) name in 2005, the flat is in Pune and grandmother had passed away fe…

Read More

I am unmarried muslim women ,My father had 9 surviving childrens.3 sons and 6 daughters.One son and four daughters are married as per muslim marriage …

Read More

Dear sir/mam, I am holding ancestral property recently we reconstruct it. It is registered on great grand father name who already died. my grand fathe…

Read More

Sir, My great-grandfather distributed his property equally among his sons. My grandfather have 4 children, 3 sons and a daughter who is my Mom. My gra…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue