Grandfather died interstate want to do property division


My Grandfather were three brothers who had agriculture land in their joint names passed on through generations. name of all their children are updated in the property documents. After passing away of all three grandfathers the property is supposed to be divided in the children of respective grandfather. the children of other two grandfathers are not agreeing to the division. Kindly advise on the course of action we have to follow for division of three equal share.

Answers (3)


97 votes

Court case would be the proper way to declare the shares of all the legal heirs by filling a suit for declaration of share in the said property before Concerned Civil Judge of your area where the property is situated. Nominal court fee will be required.

The other way is filling of partition suit which requires heavy court fee


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

218 votes

जब आपके सहखातेदार आपसे बंटवारा कराने में हीला हवाली कर रहे हैं तो आपके लिए सर्वोत्तम उपाय है।अपने हिस्से के बंटवारे का मुकदमा सक्षम न्यायालय में दाखिल कीजिए। आपके पूर्वजीय संपत्ति मेजो बी आपका हिस्सा होगा वो जरूर आपको मिलेगा।

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
179 votes

Dear Concerned, this is a neat matter , you need to file a partition suit on the basis of family heir basis - these brothers of your may object but the partition will be done in accordance to the law as this is an agricultural land and hence you will not have any issue.

Best of luck

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles