×

quesFather took allotment papers with him. Unable to avail govt. services.

Government allotted us a piece of land. We are two sisters and mother. My father left us and took the allotment papers with him due to which we are unable to avail the government services for the land. How can I get those papers back to avail the services? What should i do?

  • ans

    In which year was the allotment made and where was the land situated. If your father took the allotment papers with him track him down and take the allotment papers from him, if he is untraceable then lodge a missing complaint through your mother, take the complaint copy to the Deputy Commissioner or Tahsil office and show them the records of allotment etc., and they will issue a duplicate.

     

  • ansHI, you have to file an RTI application before the concerned authority and get the Certified copy of the Allotment letter.

    Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • ansin which year was the allotment made and where was the land situated. If your father took the allotment papers with him track him down and take the allotment papers from him, if he is untraceable then lodge a missing complaint through your mother, take the complaint copy to the Deputy Commissioner or Tahsil office and show them the records of allotment etc., and they will issue a duplicate.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • ansYou can approach the concerned Government office and ask them to furnish you a duplicate of the allotmemt papers. You can carry an affidavit with you stating the reason how it has been misplaced.

    Advocate Tanushree Sahani

      Jakkur, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a Muslim married girl. My father was died on 8 May 2012. Mother…

my mother has expired and i want to know that can i claim the property…

I dealt with a party for sale of 2 plots and collected rs 51000(CASH) as…
In front of my house my neighbor has built recently Ground + 4 floors by…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly