Division of father's self acquired property between sons & son's widow


We have a property in my father's name. Mother is expired. Recently i lost my younger brother and sister also. I have one younger brother left Both of us have our families and living separately. No will was made either by my father or mother. Property was self acquired by my father. Now how will be property get divided between my brother's widow , me and my second brother? Jweles and other things will also get divided ?


Answers (3)

as per the new amendments made in the Succession Act, if a person dies intestate i.e., without will then the property of that person is divided among the legal heirs equally. to avoid the litigation in future please do it as per law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Your property and arrival will be divided into proportionate shares as go own under the Hindu Succession Act. You have many options for the division like you can approach for succession certificate or you can get legal heir inheritance from sub Registrar or can apply for a partition deed.
Further aspects and knowledge on assistance

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Yes it will get divided since your father had died intestate so succession would take place in the class one heirs and the widow of your brother. For the same a suit has to be filed so that you can claim your rightful share

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father died and nomination is made on my mother and two son. It is cooperative society, If in future mother or we want to sell flat, is it necessar…

Read More

I am one of the legal heirs of a freehold property.There has been no partition.One person is claiming that he also is a legal heir but this is not bei…

Read More

My fathers are 3 brothers. They have at my village HUF Plots, Land and one house. They have not divided properly yet due to family disputes. My one un…

Read More

My daughter was recently married in November last year. Now her husband died. In my son in laws family in there are his parents and one sister. How ca…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue