Daughter's claim on father's property if she married against his will


I am a Roman Catholic from Kerala. I married against my parent's will, and my Brother-in-law is claiming all rights on my father's property. I wanted to know if I can file an Injunction Suite.

Answers (3)


328 votes

If you father is alive you have no right over his self acquired property. If he died intestate without creating any will with regards to his property in his life time, then you have right over your father’s property. If the any of legal heirs take steps to alienate his property then you have every right to file a case for partition as well as injunction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

73 votes

The question lacks clarity. If your father is alive, he is the absolute owner in the property and nobody else will have any right over his property. If he dies without making any will or transfer, as a legal heir your will get one share in his property along with other sharers including your siblings and mother. Brother-in-law cannot make any claim unless the property is sold/transferred to him with a document.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
211 votes

The present status of your father is not revealed. There are three possibilities. i.e.
1. If your father is still alive, no one has any claim over his property. He can give his property to any one he likes.
2. If your father has died without executing a 'Will', or any specific assignment of his property, then you have a right to the property along with the rights of your other sisters, brothers and mother if living. You can initiate partition of the property through dialogue or through the intervention of the court. I do not understand who your brother in law is and what right he has. Please let me know.
3. If your father has executed a 'Will', or any specific assignment of his property before his death, all rights will go according to his 'Will' or any other assignment he made.
If you need any assistance, you may contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir/madam . My mother and her brother filed original suit on one of my relatives for partition of property. Now my mother's brother is trying…

Read More

Me and my brother jointly own a land .I want to know if the ownership will be transferred to my wife and children in case I die .…

Read More

I am having a joining plot with my mother and elder brother name also in that, we got same property from my dad who was died, in that plot my mother h…

Read More

Property was in the name of my father. Father didn't do any will.After few years mother passed away. So automatically property's owner is me a…

Read More