×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on share of daughter in father's property


My father is the sole owner of the ancestoral property of my grandmother which she inherited from her mother.i am my dads only daughter.What rights do i have on that properties as the girl child?Do i have to agree on the sale of these properties to third party?


Answers (3)

The property does not appear to be ancestral, but personal to your father. He can dispose of it any manner during his lifetime; he does not require anyone's consent for selling or otherwise disposing of the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As your father is the sole owner of the property and that particular property being an ancestral property it is you who will own the property after him. Your father is not supposed to dispose off the ancestral property without your consent. The property will devolve upon you after your father.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

As per the information that you have provided above, your father is the sole owner of the ancestoral property of your grandmother which she inherited from her mother. The fact that you are your dad's only daughter does not have any relevance now as long as your father is alive. As long as your father is the sole owner of the property, he can sell it off to anybody he wishes without the consent of any one else including you. Therefore your consent is not required to sell the property to a third party.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, Our ansestral property of which the will has been done and so has the probate. But the probate has not been executed since the last 20 years…

Read More

I m married women from jammu.I have one brother.My grandmother has left a house which was given to her by govt.as pok refuges.my father and mother are…

Read More

My father house is now being leased for 2.75 lakhs by sister without my consent. A fake document that I have agreed to it has been prepared but they a…

Read More

Are married daughters entitled to equal share of ancestral property. Father died in 1999. Please clarify applicability of Hindu Succession Act.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue