Can a will be made for an ancestral property?


sir kya ancestral property ki will banayi ja skti hai ya nhi .aur agar will bna li hai to kya wo vaild hogi ya nhi

Answers (3)


61 votes

Question: sir kya ancestral property ki will banayi ja skti hai ya nhi .aur agar will bna li hai to kya wo vaild hogi ya nhi



हाँ पैतृक सम्पति की विल बनाई जा सकती है | यदि इसे रजिस्टर्ड करवादे तो बेहतर होगा |


Yes, the inheritance of ancestral property can be made. If it is registered then it will be better.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

279 votes

A person cannot make a will of the entire ancestral property ; such will is not valid. But he can make a will of his particular share in the ancestral property provided he has no coparcenors existing at that time.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
142 votes

ancestral property ki will nahi banayi ja sakti hai, Yadi bana li gayi hai to vah illegal hai, use nirst karane hetu Civil court me case lagaya ja sakta hai tatha apne hisse ki mang ki ja sakti hai. .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

After my maternal great grandfather's death,my great grandmother transfered the tenancy rights to my grandfather's name, my grandfather had 4 …

Read More

My grandfather and his 2 brothers buy a land and distubuted among them. After my grandfather expire the grandfather portion transfer the land to my fa…

Read More

Hi,my father is 74 old and he is trying to sell my ancestral agriculture land..I want to stop him..plz help…

Read More

my mother is hindu.she wants to get fathers property.my mothers parent both passed away.land property belongs to my grandmother name.my mother have 6 …

Read More