LawRato

Can a daughter claim more than her share in a gift deed of her father


02-May-2023 (In Property Law)
Father purchased a plot in 1990 and in 1994 he cut a portion out of it and gifted to his only married daughter. He probably did to avoid any dispute after his death. He expired in 2006 and now sons want to know if their married sister has also claim in remained same plot?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
896 votes
Technically yes,,, if in gift deed it is not mentioned that the daughter will not claim for further share ... else she is entitled to claim further share too.... however, it is not easy for her to do so.
Answer #2
984 votes
You have to firstly disclose as to which religion you belong according I can advise you because every religion has a different rules and regulations governing inheritance and succession of the properties
Answer #3
738 votes
Venerated Sir,
I would to inform you that after amendment in Succession Act in 2005, daughter have right in the ancestral property of her father. As you stated that father had already given share in the form of gift to her then she has not right to claim property again because she had taken share in the property prior to sad demise of her father. Feel free to call me and valuable feedback.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."