×

quesBrother demolishing the common wall in between to renovate his half

We are two brothers livin in adjacent houses with a common wall in between and a wooden and burnt clay plates roof. However last year my brother having decided to build a new house has cut the roof in half and built his new house. We still live in ths old house with the old common wall. He also claims that he has right to half of the common wall. Can you pls clarify if his claim is legal?

  • ansSir,
    Without document it is difficult to answer question.

    In your case you have not stated, how you got possession over the property. Further you have not clear in explaining that is there is any family partition.

    As you informed, you are in possession in the certain portion of the property. Now your brother is claiming over the right over the common wall. while claiming the common wall, if it injuries the your right over the property you can approach the Civil Court by filing the suit and restrain him from taking possession.

    Advocate M Lakshmikanth Arya

      Sheshadripuram, Bangalore

  • ansPlease bring your property documents and we can understand basis the sketch of your house and the property.

    If needed we should go for a Injunction in this case and stopping your brother from demolishing the wall.

    Advocate Varun Papireddy

      Gandhinagar, Bangalore

  • ansYour Question :
    We are two brothers livin in adjacent houses with a common wall in between and a wooden and burnt clay plates roof. However last year my brother having decided to build a new house has cut the roof in half and built his new house. We still live in ths old house with the old common wall. He also claims that he has right to half of the common wall. Can you pls clarify if his claim is legal?

    My reply :
    find a lawyer and get an injunction order. i charge 35000/- . find some one cheaper if You can.

    Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

      Vidhana Soudha, Bangalore

  • Fixed Cost Property Services Starting From Rs.499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir/madam , property ke papers ki chain kaise nikalwa sakte h, Means ki jo property…
i bought a flat where there is mistake in the Sale deed, the direction of…

Greetings, I would be grateful for competent and expert comments on the following: In the…

We are christian family in karnataka. My father separated(not divorced) from my mother and me…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly