Bought property. One room locked by tenant of previous owner. Remedy?


I have purchased an agricultural land of 8 biswa from its real owner.A defunct old building is also there where for some time state education department ran a school with the permission of the previous owner.Once the school got constructed the school shifted in new govt own premises for all the purposes.One of the school teacher put his lock in one of the room till he was alive but now he is dead.Lock is still there other rooms are open for last 25 years and used by local people for marriage etc free of cost. I want to construct the place and fencing of the land. Should I break the lock myself

Answers (3)


312 votes

Breaking lock is never advisable. It seens that the building is being used for community purpose. Please confirm whether the license given to run school was withdrawn as it will change the status of property and legal recourse available to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

110 votes

If you are title holder of the respective land then there's no need to worry at all..just inform the local police and gather some independent witnesses and break the lock..you are free to do anything which is lawful as you are the owner now..so don't worry..

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
252 votes

Yes. That's your land and as no one has come to claim for anything in last so many years . Go ahead break it .DO make a video recording of the entire process from prepration of breaking in to entering and clicking pictures of what ever is inside.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles