LawRato

Bought a land on wife's name can elder brother ask share in it


04-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
I am government employee younger in my family I bought a land on my wife name in the year 1995 . I am about to file a partition suit for my ancestral property . My query is , will my elder brother can claim any share of my land bought by me through my own income in my wife name ?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
566 votes
No, your elder brother can not claim any share in a property bought by you in the name of your wife. This will not be treated as ancestral property for partition. Even other wise if the property may be purchased by you by the funds provided by your elder brother, in that case your elder brother has to prove that he had funded for the same.
People also ask

Can married sister claim brothers property?

According to the Hindu Succession Act of 1956, as a class 1 legal heir, your older sister is entitled to her share of the property that belonged to your dad, unless her rights have been taken away by any valid instrument.

How do I get my property from my brother?

2. How can you fight for your property? In India, you can resolve disputes over property by negotiating an agreement through a contract or filing a civil lawsuit in court. You can also use alternative dispute resolution methods such as mediation or arbitration.

Can a brother claim his brothers property?

According to Section 8 of Act, brother falls under Entry II as described below: Entry I Father. As shown below, brother is in Entry II of the nine categories that make up Class II heirs.

Can I buy property in my brothers name?

You cannot legally get a share of the property if it is registered in your brothers name. The law will consider that the property is owned by your brother. You cannot get help from a court.

  
Answer #2
792 votes
No it is your self acquired property and not a part of your ancestral property. Your brother or sister can ask for partition only from your ancestral property

You need not worry about the same

Hope this was helpful

Answer #3
792 votes
No your elder brother can not ask got any such land that has been bought by you and on your own income even on your own name and wife's name.
It entirely belongs to you. You can proceed for partition.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."